Best Texas Farm to Visit – Blessington Farms

Wanting to take a fun, family day trip sometime soon? Well, if you’re ever near Houston surrounding areas, then you NEED to visit Blessington Farms. It is the best Texas farm for families and is perfect for a full day of fun!

Seriously, this Texas farm is extremely popular for it’s pumpkin patch and strawberry picking but it also has tons of other things to do. In fact, we have yet to come out for these two popular attractions 😅. So that just shows how awesome this place is year-round (when they’re open).

Here are some of the awesome things we did at this giant Texas farm that had us exhausted by the end of the day!

Disclaimer: Please note this post may contain affiliate links. This means I may receive a commission if clicked at no extra cost to you. Though the opinions remain my own. All images were taken by Cheers to Travel Blog.

All images taken by Cheers to Travel Blog.


entrance to blessington farm
Aw my baby has definitely grown a lots of inches since then 😭

What is Blessington Farms?

But first, let me share a brief little history story on this nearby Houston farm.

Founded by Lynne and Dave Johnson, Blessington Farms was created to help form a memorable country experience for people all over. This Texas farm is located in a small city named Wallis, TX, which is about an hour away from the major city of Houston, TX. However, I’m not surprised that people come here from all over.

This is not your typical farm though they do grow fruit and pumpkins during its appropriate seasons! This Texas farm has all kids of activities for families with kids of all ages. It also provides lots of hands on learning opportunities which makes it a great field trip destination!


Things to Do

Like I said, there is just soooo much to do here at Blessington Farms! Similar to an amusement park, you will need to commit to a full day of fun and even then, you might not get to do it all (we definitely didn’t).

But regardless, here are some fun activities we were able to enjoy when we visited early last year in 2019.

Ready, Set…Race!

Now, I don’t know if this was intentional or not but there are some awesome races set up here. And many of them are unique! And since we are such a competitive family, we enjoyed this a little too much 😅.

Rat Race

Have you ever been inside one of these giant tubes and just rolled? 🤣 To make the tube roll, you can either walk or run – but no way were we about to run inside that thing, nope!

mom and son rolling in rat tube
Rolling inside these giant tubes

But yeah, I think my son had more fun than me since I almost fell out! LOL! But it was such a blast even though we didn’t actually race since I was scared to leave him alone and needed someone to take the picture HAHA! But in the end, I was convinced to let him be a big boy and do it on his own. But yup, he kept falling in the tube 😂 still lots of fun!

boy rolling around in rat tube
He kept falling when we finally left him alone LOL

Bicycle Race

Watching these two race was one of the cutest things ever! Yes, I tried to race with them but I think I made it halfway 😅 mainly because I was trying to record the fun while pedaling and maneuvering which wasn’t working out very well for me LOL!

So I ended up having to step aside to let the boys do their racing. Watch the 10-sec video to see how fast my son sped up when his daddy was catching up 😂.


Mountains & Rides

Yeah, unique is the perfect word to describe everything they have at this near Houston farm. In addition to race tracks, another thing they have plenty of is mountains of stuff. And when I said stuff, I mean sand, tires and a giant slide mountain! Plus there are also so many different types of cool rides to enjoy.

Sand Mountain

I wish you could see how high this sand mountain was but every time he got up to the top, my nervous mom self would drop the phone to have my arms ready for him 😅. Of course that wasn’t necessary but it’s just the momma bear in me 🤷🏻‍♀️. Regardless, it was just as fun being at the bottom of this sand mountain too lol.

boy digging in sand at the bottom of Sand Mountain
Digging in sand at the bottom of Sand Mountain

Hay Ride

Okay so you’re not really riding in hay (I think there’s a specific reason for that) BUT you do get to relax and enjoy a nice, smooth(ish) ride. This place is HUGE so trust me, you will be soo happy to finally sit for a few minutes. Plus you get a mini tour of the Texas farm including a sneak peak of their Christmas tree garden!

father and son riding in hay ride
Taking a tour around Blessington Farms

Barrel Train Ride

This one is honestly our favorite ride. If we allowed it, my son would ride this one over and over and over again. It’s a man-made ride that is also operated my a man (as in, he takes the wheel in the front and drives us around). But no, he doesn’t drive us around smoothly, NOPE! This one is meant to feel more like a mini roller coaster ride (which is why we love it so much).

boy dabbing on train ride at blessingtom farms
Ready for the ride… #dab 😎

And with my son being a boy’s boy… and this ride being similar to a roller coaster ride… he REALLY wanted to make sure I recorded it. But not for the reason you think 😅. Watch below to find out why he wanted me to record so badly!


Animals Everywhere!

And did I mention how many animals they have? Well, I guess you can’t be surprised since this is a farm 😅. But I found it really cool that every now and then you would find a harmless animal (like a chicken) just walking around in the open, minding it’s own business and scaring people from behind 😂. It got me a few times!

rooster approaching boy at blessington farms
Until of course, my son started chasing it 😂
dad looking at bird
Don’t mind the mini burger, I was messing around with Google Playground 😅

Now these weren’t the only animals scattered throughout the farm. There were turkeys, pigs and other farm animals protected by their fences. All except… the peacock! Can you believe they had a beautiful, blue peacock roaming around? And boy, they walked around as if they owned the place LOL! Just look at it standing tall above this building and looking down on us all haha!

peacock on top of building at blessington farms
Peacock on top of building after following us to it 😆

Petting Zoo

And what kind of farm doesn’t have a petting zoo? Don’t worry, this one does! There are dozens of goats roaming around, waiting to be brushed and fed. But be careful, if you make one mad – they might take it out on another animal friend like the one below 😂.

dad and son posing with goats at petting zoo at blessington farms
Petting zoo of cute little goats 🐐

Poor thing, did you see? Only has one horn and is trying to pick a fight with the one behind the fence! And LOL, my son is so used to be recording him and taking pictures of him that he even posed for the camera.. I guess poor him too 😅


Plus So Much More!

Are you convinced yet? These are just a few (yeah, a few) of the things they have to do at Blessington Farms. Like I said, we didn’t even get to do it all! But here are some more fun activities we did get a chance to do when here.

Trolley Swing

Man, if I was a kid still… I would totally do this one! My son got in line more than 3 times to do this over and over until we had to force him away. But if I’m being honest, I don’t blame him lol. Doesn’t it look fun?

Playground

Blessington Farms has multiple playgrounds, this one is just ONE of them. And one reason why we didn’t get to make it to all of them is because my son LOVES monkey bars. When he saw these, he didn’t want to leave. Plus he likes a challenge. So even though these were just a bit too high for him, it didn’t stop him. Can you tell he was proud of his high jump reach accomplishment?

boy about to jump
He’s ready to JUMP!
boy jumped and grabbed onto monkey bars
Caught him in ACTION! Can you see his excitement? 😄

Rope Maze

Remember when I said we’re a competitive family? Good, then there should be no surprise when I say that we turned this rope maze into a race to see who could figure it out the quickest. Guess who won? 😉 (HINT: I’m the one on the outside taking the picture HAHA) But seriously, it wasn’t that easy. You can tell they really put some effort into this maze. We’ve been to some that are way too easy which takes away the fun but not this one!

rope maze at blessington farm
Can you spot my two boys? 🧐

Whoa, that was a lot huh? But I have to break it to you, this is probably only HALF of what they have to offer. No, I’m not kidding! Here are some of the other family fun activities this Texas farm has:

  • Tug-O-War
  • Gem Mining
  • Tire Bounce
  • Jump Pads
  • Tire Mountain
  • Fishing
  • and more which you can see here

And if you visit during the right season, you may even get to experience one of the below!

  • Strawberry picking
  • Blueberries picking
  • Easter Egg Hunt
  • Pumpkin Patch
  • Christmas lights including pick-your-own-tree!


Easter Egg Hunt

And speaking of Easter, this is when we came! 😁 We tried to make it on time for the strawberry picking but unfortunately we were too late and they were all gone 😢. So if you want to pick strawberries, make sure you get there early (like rope drop early) so you don’t miss out!

picture in front of blessington farms truck
Having a great time spending Easter at Blessington Farms 🐇

But regardless, we still had tons of fun and were still able to enjoy their Easter festivities, including the Easter Egg Hunt.

Picking Easter eggs at Blessington Farms
boy picking easter eggs at farm
He found the Easter egg JACKPOT! 🐣🐣

So if you’re ever lucky enough to be near Houston, TX around any holiday – take your kiddos over to Blessington Farms. I promise you will not regret it! The smile your kids will have all day will make you forget about your hurting feet at the end of the day 😆.


Have Fun at Blessington Farms!

Phew, what a day this was! We had so much fun and couldn’t believe just how much there was to do. And then shocked at how much we didn’t even get to do because of how massive this place was! I’m sure we will definitely go back as we are determined to pick fresh strawberries ourselves (especially since it’s my son’s favorite fruit). So stay tuned, I may have to share on our strawberry picking adventure soon 😉.

What did you think about all the activities there is to do? Which one would you try first? I hope you enjoyed this post! Leave a comment below as I would love to hear from you!

And remember, there is always something to be happy for… Cheers to travel! What are you cheering to today?

Lucy

27 thoughts on “Best Texas Farm to Visit – Blessington Farms

  1. This looks like so much fun! I’ve always wanted to try the Rat Race, but I’m sure it’s harder than it looks. Love your photos and videos!

  2. What a fun farm. I love your videos too. The trolley swings are one of my kid’s favorites. We have a lot of farms around us that have activities too but I think this farm takes the cake with all its activities.

  3. This looks like such a great place for families! I love all of the animals and the diggers in the sand. I remember playing with those at the playground when I was little.

  4. Such great family fun! You need to go back and take another photo of your son to see how much he’s grown. We recreated a picture of us with our son in front of Sleeping Beauty’s castle in Disneyland and it is a treasure.

    1. OMG that is a great idea! Will need to do that because I know he has grown A LOT! thanks for the suggestion 🙂

  5. Wow! My kids would love that place! I probably would never get them out of that big rolling tube! I will certainly put it on my list of Texas to-dos! Thank you for sharing!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *